Multilingual News Corpus

Stats

Download

1. Get Access to the Corpus

Since the news articles themselfes are copyrighted to the original publisher, access to this corpus can't be made public. If you want access, drop a short Email to griesshaber@hdm-stuttgart.de.

2. I already have access

Download the newest release here

Classes

The corpus is split into the following classes:
LabelDocuments (EN)Documents (DE)
Lokal183417256
Politik808271999
Lifestyle1264719446
Sonstiges2240650997
Technologie301424052
Ignore3463374
Aktuell21161184
Sport322624586
Wirtschaft206052216
Kultur132411563
Finanzen11513339
Ausland1608723928
Total73257313940

Metainformation

The corpus was build by crawling german and english news sites. To extract the information unfluff was used. Therefore all metainformation is available as it is extracted by unfluff.

Citing

If you find this corpus helpful in your research, consider citing this work:

@misc{Griesshaber2017,
  author = {Grie{\ss}haber, Daniel},
  title = {Multilingual News Corpus},
  year = {2017},
  publisher = {GitLab HdM Stuttgart},
  journal = {Git repository},
  howpublished = {\url{https://gitlab.mi.hdm-stuttgart.de/griesshaber/german-news-corpus}}
}
      

Author

Daniel GrieƟhaber (Twitter/GitHub).

Template

Solo by chibicode