Multilingual News Corpus

Stats

Download

1. Get Access to the Corpus

Since the news articles themselfes are copyrighted to the original publisher, access to this corpus can't be made public. If you want access, drop a short Email to griesshaber@hdm-stuttgart.de.

2. I already have access

Download the newest release here

Classes

The corpus is split into the following classes:
LabelDocuments (EN)Documents (DE)
Politik981072843
Lifestyle1490619492
Sonstiges2633855243
Sport394324861
Technologie357628056
Kultur188111891
Ignore4883650
Ausland1807827405
Lokal285518947
Wirtschaft315355481
Finanzen18213339
Aktuell25061360
Total87716332568

Metainformation

The corpus was build by crawling german and english news sites. To extract the information unfluff was used. Therefore all metainformation is available as it is extracted by unfluff.

Citing

If you find this corpus helpful in your research, consider citing this work:

@misc{Griesshaber2017,
  author = {Grie{\ss}haber, Daniel},
  title = {Multilingual News Corpus},
  year = {2017},
  publisher = {GitLab HdM Stuttgart},
  journal = {Git repository},
  howpublished = {\url{https://gitlab.mi.hdm-stuttgart.de/griesshaber/german-news-corpus}}
}
      

Author

Daniel GrieƟhaber (Twitter/GitHub).

Template

Solo by chibicode